Hamilton, NJ: Hamilton residents who receive drinking water from Trenton Water Works will soon receive a required mailing regarding a previous HAA5 violation.
The New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection has confirmed that this is NOT an emergency situation and that there is NOTHING FOR RESIDENTS TO DO (meaning that residents do NOT need to boil water and do NOT need to take corrective actions). Rather, the mailing in required because the public has a right to know about the previous violation. The mailing suggests that individuals with specific health concerns/those who may be in an at-risk health category should consult with their doctor/health care provider.
NOTICE:

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER
INFORMACIÓN IMPORTANTE SOBRE SU AGUA POTABLE
Por favor lea a continuación para obtener más información sobre cómo obtener este aviso en español
Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) MCL Violation for Trenton Water Works (State Water System ID# NJ1111001)
Por favor lea a continuación para obtener más información sobre cómo obtener este aviso en español Haloacetic
Acid 5 (HAA5) MCL Violation for Trenton Water Works (State Water System ID# NJ1111001) in May 2018
Although this is not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened and what we are doing to
correct this situation. Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard for Haloacetic Acids (HAA5). As you are
aware, we previously exceeded the Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) for HAA5s during the 4th quarter 2017 and 1st
quarter 2018. Compliance with the MCL for this parameter is based on a location’s running annual average (LRAA); therefore,
the running annual average for several sites within our distribution system remain above the MCL. However, we have already
started taking steps to lower the formation of HAA5s in our distribution system and are continuing to do so. In fact, individual
compliance sample results have decreased since 1st quarter 2018.
HAA5’s are known as Disinfectant Byproducts (DBP’s). DBP’s form when naturally occurring organic matter combines with
chlorine (disinfectants) added to kill microorganisms (e.g. bacteria).

The MCL for HAA5 is 60 ug/L (Parts Per Billion). Compliance with the MCL is determined by averaging all the samples
collected at each sampling location for the past 12 months (LRAA.)
Testing results from May 15, 2018, show that the LRAA for five sampling sites exceeded the MCL for this quarter with values
ranging from 61 to 67 ug/L (slightly lower than the previous quarter that ranged from 61 to 71 ug/L).
What should I do?
There is nothing you need to do. You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions. However, if
you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor.
If you have a severely compromised immune system, have an infant, are pregnant, or are elderly, you may be at increased
risk and should seek advice from your health care providers about drinking this water.
What does this mean?
This is not an emergency. If it had been an emergency, you would have been notified within 24 hours. Some people who
drink water containing HAA5s in excess of the MCL over many years may have an increased risk of getting cancer.
What is being done?
Trenton Water Works has taken several actions to reduce the concentration of DBPs (Disinfection By-Products) in the
supplied water system and are either planning or currently working on additional actions to reduce the DBP’s. 1) Full system
unidirectional flushing of hydrants occurred during April-May, 2018. 2) In the last two weeks of July TWW will flush dead end
water mains 3) in October-September 2018 TWW will perform the fall full system unidirectional flushing program 4) Work at
the TWW treatment plant will be complete at the end of June 2018. This work includes cleaning and repairs on two of the
SuperPulsators and the Riverside Chlorine Contact Tank 5) Optimization of the Potassium Permanganate dosing system is
underway and is expected to be completed by August 2018. Potassium Permanganate optimization will help to maximize
removal of organic carbon from the raw water to reduce DBP’s.
For more information, contact Trenton Water Works at (609) 989-3055. Trenton Water Works’ physical mailing address is
333 Cortland Street, P.O. Box 528, Trenton, NJ 08604-0528.
Please share this information with all other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this
notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses.) You can do this by posting this
notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.
Este aviso se puede obtener en español en el sitio web de la ciudad de Trenton trentonnj.org.
Comparta esta información con todas las otras personas que beben esta agua, especialmente aquellos que pueden no haber
recibido este aviso directamente (por ejemplo, personas en apartamentos, hogares de ancianos, escuelas y empresas)
This notice is being sent to you by Trenton Water Works (State Water System ID# NJ1111001).
Date Distributed: June 29, 2018